Privacy Policy

Last Revised: June 2024

Introduction

The privacy of your personal information is important to Generate Canada.

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by Generate Canada on our websites.

We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information in compliance with the mandatory requirements and your rights under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) in Canada.

What personal information do we collect about you?

Generate Canada collects personal information from you when you provide it to us directly, and indirectly through your use of our websites. This information may include the following kinds of personal information:

  • information you provide to us in order to sign up for our newsletters (e.g. your name, email address, phone number and company);
  • information that you provide for the purpose of registering or creating a user account;
  • information that you provide through your submission of content;
  • information collected automatically using Google Analytics (e.g. usage, session information, and IP addresses);
  • records of your interactions with us (e.g. if you reach out or request support via email or another method).

We do not collect user-specific cookies (i.e. cookies are used to provide functionality without any personal information) and do not share user-specific information between our websites or technology providers, other than as explicitly stated below. We do not collect or deploy 3rd party cookies.

We only collect personal information that is relevant and necessary for the purposes identified in this Policy or as required by law.

What do we use this personal information for?

Depending on how you use our websites, your interactions with us, and the permissions you give us, we may use your personal information to:

  • send you marketing communications (MailChimp and directly through our email provider Google Workspace) where you have opted-in and given explicit consent;
  • communicate with you with respect to your participation or potential participation in our work;
  • comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • administer our websites and maintain and monitor their usage;
  • personalise our websites for you and to show you content we think you will be most interested in,
  • based on your browsing activity on our sites;
  • investigate any complaints or contraventions of our terms and conditions; and
  • for security purposes, to investigate fraud and where necessary to protect ourselves and third parties.

We do not use personal information for any other purpose unless we obtain consent or as required by law.

Who do we share your personal information with?

Generate Canada may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • with our suppliers and service providers where they provide services to us which involves them handling personal information on our behalf, including but not limited to MailChimp, Zapnito, Airtable, Celonis, Picture Mosaics, and Google Workspace, subject to appropriate confidentiality and security safeguards;
  • with our professional and legal advisers;
  • with employees of Generate Canada, Smart Prosperity Institute, and related entities;
  • with third parties engaged in fraud detection or prevention;
  • with law enforcement or other governmental authorities, when legally required to do so; and
  • in the event that the assets of the Generate Canada are acquired by another entity, personal information may be transferred to the acquiring party;

We do not sell, rent, or trade personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes.

Securing and retaining your personal information

Generate Canada will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal information. We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law. We store all personal information on secure servers provided by our service providers, with security standards aligned with the following technical specifications:

  • Require strong authentication and long passwords (per OWASP authentication cheat sheet)
  • Cloud services must be ISO 27001 certified
  • All data transferred over the internet must use TLS 1.2 or higher with a RSA public key of a minimum size of 2048 bits (HTTPS)
  • Enterprise-grade security on the application, at a minimum adequately defending against application security vulnerabilities in the OWASP Top 10 (https://owasp.org/www-project-top-ten/)

Access and corrections to your personal information

We provide your self-service access to some of your personal information, and a manner with which to update it, directly on MailChimp. To access other information not available through these self-service means, or to address any concerns about the handling of personal information, you may contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information provided below.

Updating this statement

We may update this Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. The updated Policy will be posted on our websites, and the effective date will be indicated.

You should check these pages occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Officer, the VP Systems, Planning & Special Projects at privacy@generatecanada.ca

The mosaic and photo collection terms and conditions

Generate Canada (the “Organization”) presents this photo collection website and online mosaic (the “Website”) at mosaic.generatecanada.ca and generatecanada.ca/mosaic. 

By visiting the Website, you signify your agreement to these terms and conditions (the “Terms”). If you do not agree to any of these Terms, please do not visit or use the Website. The Organization’s sole discretion, modify or revise these Terms at any time, and you agree to be bound by such modifications or revisions.

1. General Use of the Website

In connection with your visit to, or use of, the Website:

  • You agree not to alter or modify any part of the Website.
  • You agree not to collect any personally identifiable information from the Website.
  • You agree not to use the Website for any commercial purpose, including solicitation, unless you obtain the Organization’s prior written approval.
  • You agree not to use or launch any automated system, including without limitation, “robots,” “spiders,” or “offline readers,” that accesses the Website in a manner that sends more request messages to the servers hosting the Website in a given period of time than a human can reasonably produce in the same period by using a conventional web browser.
  • You agree that in your use of the Website, you will comply with all applicable laws.
  • You agree not to circumvent, disable or otherwise interfere with security-related features of the Website or features that prevent or restrict use or copying of any Content or enforce limitations on use of the Website or the Content therein. “Content” includes text, software, scripts, graphics, photos, sounds, music, videos, audiovisual combinations, interactive features and any other materials you may view on, access through, or contribute to the Website.

2. Website Content

The Content on the Website, and the trademarks, service marks and logos on the Website, are the exclusive property of their respective owners.

All Generate Canada graphics, logos, page headers, and service names are owned by or licensed to the Organization, subject to copyright and other intellectual property rights under the law. 

You may not, for any commercial purpose, copy, modify, translate, reproduce, download, publish, broadcast, transmit, distribute, perform, display, license, sell or create derivative works from any Content without attribution to the Organization.

3. Website Availability

 The Organization reserves the right to discontinue any aspect of the Website at any time.

4. Third Party Websites

The Website may contain links to third party websites that are not owned or controlled by the Organization. The Organization has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party websites. By visiting the Website, you expressly relieve the Organization from any and all liability arising from your use of any third-party website.

5. User Submitted Content

You agree that you are solely responsible for all information, data, content, text, photographs, graphics, images, videos, messages, comments, quotations, files, documents, and any other materials that you submit, upload, post, email, transmit, or otherwise make available via the Website(“Content”). By submitting, uploading, posting, e-mailing, or transmitting (“post”) content to the Website, you represent and warrant that either you own all right, title, and interest in and to the Content or have express permission from the owner to copy and use such content for all purposes related to the Website. The Organization does not control and is not responsible for the content uploaded via the Site, and the Organization neither guarantees the accuracy, quality, or appropriateness of nor endorses any Content submitted to the Website.

You must be at least 13 years of age or older to submit Content. If you are under 18 years of age you must have permission from your parent or legal guardian to submit Content. If anyone else under 18 years of age appears in the Content, you must have permission from that person’s parent or legal guardian to submit the Content and to grant the rights set forth herein.

You agree not to use the site to:

  • Post any content that is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, menacing, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, pornographic, obscene, offensive, blasphemous, libelous, unlawful, invasive of another’s privacy or publicity rights, hateful, or racially, ethnically, or otherwise objectionable to the local community as determined by the Organization in its sole discretion;
  • Post any content that personally attacks or is derogatory toward the Organization as an entity, Organization employees, any Organization products or services, or any Organization Materials;
  • Harm minors or other vulnerable populations groups in any way, including, but not limited to, posting content that violates pornography or child pornography laws, sexual exploitation laws, or laws prohibiting the depiction of minors engaged in sexual conduct;
  • Impersonate any person or entity, or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity;
  • Forge headers or otherwise manipulate identifiers in order to disguise the origin of any Content transmitted through the Website;
  • Post any content that you do not have a right to make available under any law or contractual or fiduciary relationships or obligations;
  • Post any content that infringes, violates, or misappropriates any patent, official mark,trademark, trade secret, copyright, or other intellectual property or proprietary right or any moral right of any party;
  • Except where reasonably required for the purposes of that section of the Website, post any personal information or specific account details about yourself or any person or entity;
  • Post any advertising, promotional materials, junk mail, spam, chain letters, pyramid schemes, or any other form of solicitation;
  • Post any material that contains viruses or any other computer code, files, or programs designed to interrupt, destroy, or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment; or
  • Intentionally or unintentionally violate any applicable local, state, national, or international laws, rules, regulations, decrees, acts, orders, directives, legislation, bills, or statutes.

You understand and agree that The Organization is not under any obligation to use your Content in any way. The Organization reserves the right in its sole discretion to use, or not use, any Content, for any reason or no reason.

You grant the Organization and its affiliates, and their respective officers, employees, agents, licensors, and vendors a perpetual, worldwide, irrevocable, nonexclusive, fully-paid up, royalty-free, sub-licensable, and transferable right and licence to use, store, modify, adapt, translate, publish, display, broadcast, perform, disclose, distribute, sell, reproduce, and create derivative works from any Content, in whole or in part, in any medium or technology throughout the world, including any inventions, concepts, techniques, know-how, ideas, or expressions of ideas arising out of or based on the Content, for any purpose in the Organization’s sole discretion, without the requirement of any permission from or compensation or notice, and without liability, to you or any third party. The Organization will exclusively own all right, title, and interest in and to any derivative works or inventions created by or on behalf of the Organization that incorporate or otherwise make use of any Content, without the requirement of any permission from or compensation or notice, and without liability, to you or any third party.

You (i) agree to bear all charges and other costs you may incur in connection with your preparation and/or submission of Content, and (ii) unconditionally and irrevocably release the Organization and its affiliates from any and all liability, claims or damages relating to or arising out of the inclusion of the Content in the Website or any breach or alleged breach of any representation or agreement you make hereunder.

You shall have no right of review or approval, and no claim to compensation or any other claim (including, without limitation, claims based upon invasion of privacy, defamation or right of publicity) arising out of any use, alteration, or use in any composite form of the Content.

The Content that you post on the Site will be subject to the Privacy Policy, as set out by the Organization. The Organization will not be liable in any way for any Content or for the use or disclosure of any Content. You acknowledge that the Organization and/or its agents may or may not (but are not obligated to) monitor Content, but that the Organization will have the right in its sole discretion to monitor, post, move, refuse, or remove any Content, in whole or in part, for any reason whatsoever, without notice and without liability.

DO NOT SUBMIT YOUR CONTENT IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS. BY UPLOADING AND/OR SUBMITTING YOUR CONTENT, YOU CONFIRM THAT YOU HAVE READ AND AGREE TO THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

6. Ability to Accept Terms of Service

You affirm that you are either 18 years of age or older, or an emancipated minor, or possess legal parental or guardian consent, and are fully able and competent to enter into the terms, conditions, obligations, affirmations, representations, and warranties set forth in these Terms, and to abide by and comply with these Terms. In any case, you affirm that you are over the age of 13, as the Website is not intended for children under 13. If you are under 13 years of age, you may not access, visit, or use the Website.

7. Disclaimers

You expressly understand and agree that:

YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IS PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMITTED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW, GENERATE CANADA AND THEIR RESPECTIVE OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, LICENSORS, AND ANY THIRD-PARTY INFORMATION PROVIDERS AND VENDORS EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF TITLE, MERCHANTABILITY, NON-INFRINGEMENT, AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND ALL WARRANTIES REGARDING SECURITY, CURRENCY, CORRECTNESS, QUALITY, ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS, RELIABILITY, PERFORMANCE, TIMELINESS, OR CONTINUED AVAILABILITY, WITH RESPECT TO (I) THE SITE; (II) ANY MATERIALS, PRODUCTS, OR SERVICES AVAILABLE ON OR THROUGH THE SITE; (III) USE OF THE SITE, MATERIALS, PRODUCTS, OR SERVICES; AND (IV) THE RESULTS OF THE USE OF THE SITE, MATERIALS, PRODUCTS, OR SERVICES.

FURTHER, THE ORGANIZATION EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES WITH RESPECT TO ANY DELAYS OR ERRORS IN THE TRANSMISSION OR DELIVERY OF ANY MATERIALS, PRODUCTS, OR SERVICES AVAILABLE THROUGH THIS SITE.

EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY LAW, THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO RESPONSIBILITY TO MAINTAIN THE MATERIALS, PRODUCTS, OR SERVICES OFFERED ON THE SITE OR TO SUPPLY CORRECTIONS, UPDATES, OR RELEASES FOR THE SAME.

8. Liability and Indemnity

ANY MATERIALS DOWNLOADED OR OTHERWISE OBTAINED THROUGH THIS SITE ARE DONE AT YOUR OWN RISK. YOU ARE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE TO YOUR COMPUTER SYSTEM OR OTHER EQUIPMENT, OR LOSS OF DATA THAT RESULTS FROM SUCH DOWNLOAD.

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES WILL THE ORGANIZATION BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE, OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, REVENUE, INCOME, GOODWILL, USE, DATA, OR OTHER INTANGIBLE LOSSES, OR DAMAGES CAUSED BY THEFT, UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS, SYSTEMS FAILURE, OR COMMUNICATIONS LINE FAILURE, OR THE COST OF PROCURING SUBSTITUTE GOODS OR SERVICES, CAUSED BY THE USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE THE SITE, MATERIALS OR ANY PRODUCTS OR SERVICES PROVIDED ON THIS SITE, OR ANY OTHER MATTER RELATING TO THIS SITE, EVEN IF THE ORGANIZATION HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

YOU AGREE TO INDEMNIFY THE ORGANIZATION FROM AND AGAINST ALL LOSSES ARISING OUT OF OR RELATED TO YOUR IMPROPER ACCESS TO OR USE OF THIS SITE, OR ANY VIOLATION BY YOU OF THESE TERMS OF USE.

9. Assignment

These Terms, and any rights hereunder, may be assigned by the Organization without restriction.

10. International Use

Because of the global nature of the Internet, you agree to comply with all local rules with respect to your account and your online conduct, including all laws, rules, codes, and regulations of any jurisdiction to which you are subject and from which you access this Website, including without limitation, all laws, rules, codes, regulations, decrees, acts, orders, directives, legislation, bills, and statutes pertaining to tax, contracts, intellectual property, securities, e-commerce, banking, technology, computers, fraud, and privacy. In addition, you agree to comply with all applicable laws, rules, codes, and regulations regarding the transmission of technical data exported from Canada.

11. Integration and severability

If any provision of these Terms of Conditions is deemed unlawful, void, or unenforceable, then that provision will be deemed severable from these Terms of Conditions and will not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions. These Terms of Conditions represent the entire agreement between you and the Generate Canada relating to this Website.

12. Applicable Law and Venue

The laws of Ontario, Canada, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, govern these Terms of Use and any dispute that might arise between you and the Organization. If you take legal action relating to these Terms of Use, you irrevocably agree to only take such action within Ontario and only to a court of competent jurisdiction within Ontario and in no other jurisdiction or venue, and you now irrevocably consent and submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of Ontario for this purpose.